On-air sports: here are the games on TV and radio for the week of March 13-19

0

Sunday, March 13, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • USC at UCLA, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Ivy League Championship, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Women: NEC Championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Patriot League Championship, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • A-10 Championship, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Knicks at Nets, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • SEC Championship, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Women: Big 12 Championship, ESPN2, Noon
  • Women: MVC championship, ESPNU, noon
  • Women: Southland Championship, CBSSN, Noon
  • G League: Wolves at Spurs, NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • AAC Championship, ESPN, 1:15 p.m.
  • Big Ten Championship, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Celtics, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • NCAA Draft Show, CBS, 4 p.m.
  • Women: NCAA Selection Show, ESPN/ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Lakers at the Suns, ESPN, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA World Championship, Fox, 11 a.m.

GOLF

  • Players Championship, NBC, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • AHL: Griffins at Wolves, NHLN, 2 p.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Sabers, TNT, 2 p.m.
  • Flames at Avalanche, ALT, 6 p.m.

HORSES RACE

  • America’s Day at the Races, FS1, 1 p.m.

THE CROSSE

  • Women: Colorado at Arizona St., Pac-12, noon
  • Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at USC, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Ruoff Mortgage 500, Fox, 1:30 p.m.

PARALYMPIC

  • Closing Ceremony, USA, 5:30 a.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at Giltinis, FS2, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

  • West Ham vs. Aston Villa, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Leicester, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Atlanta United vs. Charlotte FC, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • USL: Legion vs. Rowdies, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Monday, March 14, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
  • Nuggets at the 76ers, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Bucks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/ESPN, 8 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Cheetah Championship, FS1, 6 p.m.

NHL

  • Coyotes at Senators, NHLN, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Crystal Palace vs. Manchester City, USA, 2 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Bucks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
  • NCAA First Four, truTV, 4:30 p.m.
  • NIT first round, ESPN, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • NIT first round, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m.
  • NIT first round, ESPNU, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m.
  • Suns at Pelicans, NBA TV, 6 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Scorpion Championship, FS1, 6 p.m.

NHL

  • Avalanche in Kings, ALT, 8:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Wisconsin at Utah, Pac-12, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Utah vs. BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • NCAA First Four, truTV, 4:30 p.m.
  • NIT first round, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Women: NCAA First Four, ESPNU, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Nets, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Bulls at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Celtics at Warriors, ESPN, 8 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Shark Championship, FS1, 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Bruins at Wild, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • AHL: Admirals at Wolves, NHLN, 6 p.m.
  • Lightning in Kraken, TNT, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • UNAM versus Revolution, FS1, 8 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Bulls at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 17, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • NCAA First Round, CBS, 10 a.m., 12:45 a.m., 5:15 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, truTV, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, TNT, 11:15 a.m., 1:45 p.m., 4:45 p.m., 7:15 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, TBS, 11:45 a.m., 2:15 p.m., 5:15 p.m., 7:45 p.m.
  • Pistons at Magic, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Women: NCAA First Four, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Steyn City Championship, GOLF, 4:30
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, noon

SOCCER

  • Sounders vs. Leon, FS1, 6:30 p.m.

STRUGGLE

  • NCAA Championships, ESPNU, 10 a.m. (ESPN, 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Portland, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Washington St. at Washington, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Women: NCAA First Round, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. 30 p.m., 8 p.m.)
  • NCAA First Round, CBS, 10 a.m., 12:45 a.m., 5:15 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, truTV, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, TNT, 11:15 a.m., 1:45 p.m., 4:45 p.m., 7:15 p.m.
  • NCAA First Round, TBS, 11:45 a.m., 2:15 p.m., 5:15 p.m., 7:45 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Hawks, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Clippers at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Bulls at Suns, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Steyn City Championship, GOLF, 4:30
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • NCHC Semifinals, CBSSN, 3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
  • Capitals at the Hurricanes, NHLN, 5 p.m.

THE CROSSE

  • Women: Colorado at Oregon, Pac-12 Mountain, 6 p.m.
  • NLL: Warriors at Mammoth, ALT, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Wolves vs. Leeds, USA, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Washington at Cal, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

STRUGGLE

  • NCAA Championships, ESPNU, 9 a.m. (ESPN, 6 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Portland, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Clippers at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 19, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Utah at Oregon, Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m. (Pac-12, 8 p.m.)

BASKETBALL

  • Women: NCAA First Round, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. (ABC, 11 a.m., 1 p.m.; ESPN, 12 p.m., 2 p.m.; ESPNU, 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m.; ESPNEWS, 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m.)
  • NCAA Second Round, CBS, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.
  • NIT second round, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Division III Championship, CBSSN, Noon
  • Division III Championship, CBSSN, 4 p.m.
  • NCAA Second Round, TNT, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
  • NCAA Second Round, TBS, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Hornets, NBA TV, 5 p.m.

BOXING

  • Berlanga vs. Rolls, ESPN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Steyn City Championship, GOLF, 4:30
  • Valspar Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

GYMNASTIC

  • Pac-12 Championships, Pac-12, 1 p.m., 6 p.m.
  • Big 12 Championships, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Blackhawks at Wild, NHLN, noon
  • Rangers at Lightning, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • NCHC Championship, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bahrain Grand Prix qualifying, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.
  • Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 qualifying, FS1, 10:30 a.m.
  • Fri8 208, FS1, 12:30 p.m.
  • Nalley Cars 250, FS1, 3:00 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 9:30 a.m.)
  • Monster Energy Supercross, CNBC, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Wales vs. Italy, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Ireland vs. Scotland, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • France vs. England, CNBC, 2:30 p.m.
  • MLR: Arrows at Warriors, KMYU, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Arsenal, USA, 6:30 a.m.
  • Dynamo vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.
  • Nashville SC at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • IAAF World Championships, CNBC, 5 a.m., 11 a.m. (NBC, 10 a.m.)

STRUGGLE

  • NCAA Championships, ESPNU, 9 a.m. (ESPN, 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Portland, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Nashville SC at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

E-mail: [email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.